2019 AAMBC Awards Winners (Official List)

The Nominees for Book Club of the Year are

Mocha Girls Read

Booktini

Well Read Black Girl

For Colored Girls Book Club

and the winner is Well Read Black Girl

The Nominees for Breakout Author of the Year are

Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orisha) by Tomi Adeyemi

My Sister, the Serial Killer: A Novel by Oyinkan Braithwaite

This Will Be My Undoing: Living at the Intersection of Black, Female, and Feminist in (White) America by Morgan Jerkins

So You Want to Talk About Race by Ijeoma Oluo

and the winner is Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orisha) by Tomi Adeyemi

The Nominees for Literary Activists are

Troy Johnson

Kima Jones

Yahdon Israel

Danielle Leach

and the winner is Kima Jones

The Nominees for Children Books/YA Author of the Year are

Rebound (The Crossover Series) by Kwame Alexander

The Day You Begin by Jacqueline Woodson, Rafael López

Monday’s Not Coming by Tiffany D. Jackson

Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orisha) by Tomi Adeyemi

and the winner is Monday’s Not Coming by Tiffany D. Jackson

The Nominees for Vanguard of Urban Media are

Hello Beautiful

Blavity

The Root

Bossip

and the winner is Blavity

The Nominees for Independent Publisher of the Year are

13th and Joan

Tiece Presents

Royalty Publishing

Algonquin Books

and the winner is Algonquin Books

The Nominees for Publisher of the Year are

Harper-Collins

Penguin Books

Random House

Kensington

and the winner is Harper-Collins

The Nominees for eBook of the Year are

Give Him Back by B.M. Hardin

The Marriage Bed by Lakisha Johnson

A Beauty to His Beast: An Urban Werewolf Story by Natavia

Ethic by Ashley Antoinette

As Long As I’m The Only One by Chenell Parker

and the winner is Give Him Back by B.M. Hardin

The Nominees for Blogger of the Year are

Renae Bluitt

Alex Elle

Gabi Gregg

Didi “Brown Girl Reading”

and the winner is Didi “Brown Girl Reading”

The Nominees for Non- Fiction/Self Help Book of the Year are

I Can’t Date Jesus: Love, Sex, Family, Race, and Other Reasons I’ve Put My Faith in Beyoncé by Michael Arceneaux

So You Want to Talk About Race by Ijeoma Oluo

Heavy: An American Memoir by Kiese Laymon

Becoming by Michelle Obama

and the winner is Becoming by Michelle Obama

The Nominees for Editor of the Year are

Vanessa K. De Luca

Latoya Smith

Sharai Robbin

Lilly Workneh “Blavity”

Yesha Callahan “The ROOT”

and the winner is Lilly Workneh “Blavity”

The Nominees for Street Lit Writer of the Year are

Jade Jones

Natavia

K.C. Mills

T. Styles

Nako

and the winner is Nako

The Nominees for Female Author of the Year are

Roxane Gay

Tiffany D. Jackson

Nic Stone

Tayari Jones

Gloria Edim

and the winner is Tayari Jones

The Nominees for Male Author of the Year are

Derrick D. Barnes

Jason Reynolds

Ron Stallworth

Eric Jerome Dickey

and the winner is Derrick D. Barnes

The Nominees for Romance Author of the Year are

Kim Cash Tate

Love Belvin

Christina C. Jones

Rochelle Alers

and the winner is Love Belvin

The Nominees for Christian Fiction Author of the Year are

Kimberla Lawson Roby

ReShonda Tate Billingsley

Michelle Stimpson

Lakisha Johnson

Tiffany L. Warren

and the winner is Kimberla Lawson Roby

The Nominees for Motion Picture of the Year are

Blank Panther

That Hate U Give

A Boy. A Girl. A Dream.

If Beale Street Could Talk

Creed II

and the winner is If Beale Street Could Talk

The Nominees for Screenwriter of the Year are

Lena Waithe “The Chi”

Natalie Baszile “Queen Sugar”

Barry Jenkins “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”

Ryan Coogler “Creed II”

and the winner is Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”

The Nominees for Reader’s Choice Award are

Natavia

Jade Jones

B.M. Hardin

Angie Thomas

Michelle Obama

and the winner is Angie Thomas

The Nominees for Television Show of the Year are

Grown-Ish

Love Is

Insecure

Queen Sugar

and the winner is Love Is

The Nominees for Best Book to Screen Adaptation are

A Wrinkle in Time

Nappily Every After

Beale Street

Greenbook

The Hate You Give

and the winner is The Hate You Give

The Nominees for Best Podcast are

Rants and Randomness

Hey, girl with Alex Elle

2 Dope Queens

Mattie James

and the winner is 2 Dope Queens

The Nominees for Urban Book of the Year are

Love Lost by Porsha Deun

I Need; I Want by Bill Liggins

Revenge: Urban Love Story by J Brinkley

and the winner is Revenge: Urban Love Story by J Brinkley

The Nominees for Debut Author of the Year are

Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi

Friday Black by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah

The Sun Does Shine: How I Found Life and Freedom on Death Row by Anthony Ray Hinton , Lara Love Hardin , Bryan Stevenson

Children of Blood and Bone (Legacy of Orisha Book 1) by Tomi Adeyemi

and the winner is Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi

The Nominees for Sci Fi/Fantasy Writer of the Year are

Skin Folk: Stories by Nalo Hopkinson

Binti by Nnedi Okorafor

Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi

How Long ’til Black Future Month?: Stories by N. K. Jemisin

and the winner is How Long ’til Black Future Month?: Stories by N. K. Jemisin

Posted in

aambcawards

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!